Jojoba Oil 100ml
This super-hydrating, nutrient-dense oil is used to:
• Hydrate dry skin
• Prevent premature ageing of the skin
• Smooth fine lines and wrinkles
• Protect against sun damage
• Help skin complaints including acne Vulgaris, acne rosacea, psoriasis, eczema
• As a carrier oil for other skincare ingredients
Jojoba is actually a lightly-textured wax that is extracted from the seed of a woody evergreen shrub.
Jojoba grows in the deserts in America and Mexico.
This harsh and arid environment has resulted in the plant concentrating its active constituents, including long-chain fatty acids, palmitic acid, oleic acid, tocopherols and free sterols, into a beautifully hydrating, therapeutic, light-textured wax.
Jojoba wax, which is most commonly referred to as jojoba oil, has a molecular structure very similar to human sebum, which is why it is very hydrating for the skin.
It replenishes the sebum levels that naturally deplete with age and which results in the skin become dry and wrinkled.
So regular use of jojoba and other oils and butter can replace this depletion and be ‘anti-ageing’.
The hydrating nature of jojoba oil also helps protect the skin barrier, which protects the skin from environmental damage including UV light.
As well as being very hydrating, jojoba is also suitable for congested skin, skin that is prone to blemishes and/or inflammation.
This is because jojoba is non-comedogenic (doesn’t block pores).
It actually helps to get rid of excess sebum that gathers around hair follicles and is associated with blemishes and acne.
Due to the fatty-acid makeup of jojoba oil, it penetrates deep into the layers of skin.
And it can take other oils with it, so is great when used as a carrier oil for other ingredients, such as butter, flower waters and essential oils.
It is also very stable so can help protect other less-stable ingredients, preventing premature-oxidation of a skincare product.