Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis)
Roman Chamomile essential oil has a sweet middle note smell, similar to sweet apples.
Roman Chamomile is also known as English chamomile, sweet chamomile and garden
chamomile. It is a delicate daisy-like flower that originates from Europe, with white petals and
a yellow centre. The flower is indigenous to England but now widely cultivated in Germany, France, and Morocco.
Roman chamomile essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the flowers.
Chamomile oil is rich in Azulene, a power anti-inflammatory that is formed during the
extraction process. The oil is used by aromatherapists for relaxation, peace, and patience and is
renowned for its calming, soothing, properties, both physically and emotionally.
When used in skin treatments, chamomile oil has the ability to smooth out broken capillaries
and improve elasticity. It is very effective as soothing dry, irritated skin.
Chamomile oil, in a diluted form, is suitable for young children to soothe and calm.
The name comes from the Greek meaning ‘ground apple’ and the Latin ‘nobilis’ for noble flower.
Mythology tells us that the Ancient Egyptians dedicated this herb to the sun due to its ability to
treat fevers. Other sources tell us that it is a moon herb, due to its cooling effect.
Chamomile is widely used in hair care as it is able to highlight and condition hair.
Chamomile is known as the ‘plant’s herb’ due to its ability to cure other plants that grow in its
Angelic, Methacrylic, Tiglic (Acid), Azuline (Sesquiterpene).
Chamomile blends well with bergamot, lavender, jasmine, tea tree, grapefruit, lemon, geranium,
patchouli, rose geranium and ylang-ylang.